205 25 1MB
[…] As children are affected by custody proceedings, under the terms of Article 12, children should have an opportunity to be heard in any judicial or administrative proceedings regarding custody. In the United States, jurisdictions are split as to whether children can and should testify regarding custody matters. Some states require the court to consider children’s wishes as to their custody and residence (Texas Family Code Section 153.009; California Family Code Section 3042). California courts are required to consider children’s wishes as to “granting or modifying custody or visitation” where children are of “sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation” (California Family Code Section 3042). Children older than 14 years have the right to “address the court,” and courts cannot refuse to hear these children unless the courts determine denying them the right is in the children’s best interest.