Chicano Students and the Courts 081478819X, 9780814788196
[…] Plyler epitomize a classic instance of legal indeterminacy, a major theme of this book. Both Judge Shannon in Hernandez and Judge Justice in Doe v. Plyler heard — within a year of each other — identical complaints (the unconstitutionality of excluding Mexican-origin undocumented children from school) and reviewed the identical section of the TEC (§21.031), yet the two judges’ rulings were starkly contrasting. 63. In re Alien Children Education Litigation, 482 F. Supp. 326 (JPMDL 1979). 64. 28 U.S.C. §1407 (Multidistrict Litigation): “When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.” 65. In re Alien Children Education Litigation, 501 F. Supp. 544 (S.D. Tex. 1980). 66. Id. at 550. The class was defined as all children who are over five and not over twenty-one years of age at the beginning of the scholastic year and have been or will be denied admission to the public schools