Chicano Students and the Courts 081478819X, 9780814788196
[…] This amendment is self-operative. • TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §106.001 provides in pertinent part: An officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin: . . . (5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person; [or] (6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person.17

At the LULAC v.