Chicano Students and the Courts 081478819X, 9780814788196
[…] The plaintiffs argued that the regional inequities caused by the defendants violated several requirements of the Texas Constitution and Texas statutes, namely, • Article I, §3, the equal rights clause of the Texas Constitution, provides: All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services. • Article I, §3a provides: Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.