179 60 6MB
[…] The existing rules create an exemption for media corporations, as I discuss more fully below in the context of a foreign spending ban. 23. S. 1356, 116th Cong. (2019), https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress /senate-bill/1356 [https://perma.cc/Z64G-GV2Y]. 24. California has temporarily barred the use of anonymous bots for political purposes, an approach that raises more serious constitutional objections than the proposal I suggest. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17941(a) (2019) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity for the purpose of knowingly deceiving the person about the content of the communication in order to incentivize a purchase or sale of goods or services in a commercial transaction or to influence a vote in an election. A person using a bot shall not be liable under this section if the person discloses that it is a bot”); Steven Musil, California Bans Bots Secretly Trying to Sway Elections, CNET, Oct. 1, 2018, https:// www.cnet.com/news/california-bans-bots-secretly-trying-to-sway-elections/ [https://perma.cc/J7GT-PBU2].