179 60 6MB
[…] A person using a bot shall not be liable under this section if the person discloses that it is a bot”); Steven Musil, California Bans Bots Secretly Trying to Sway Elections, CNET, Oct. 1, 2018, https:// www.cnet.com/news/california-bans-bots-secretly-trying-to-sway-elections/ [https://perma.cc/J7GT-PBU2]. Below I argue that courts should outlaw microtargeting of election ads, which would render part of the suggestion here unnecessary. 25. See 11 C.F.R. § 110.11(f )(1) (2014) (exempting from disclosure “(i) Bumper stickers, pins, buttons, pens, and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed [and] (ii) Skywriting, water towers, wearing apparel, or other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable”). 26. Brown v. Socialist Workers ’74 Campaign Comm. (Ohio), 459 U.S. 87 (1982). The FEC has long determined when groups are entitled to such an exemption.