Chasing Equality: Women's Rights and US Public Policy 9781685852887
[…] Opponents remained—primarily in the form of conservatives who predicted the ERA would upend gender roles and destroy families—but the second wave of feminism was a powerful force. By the early 1970s, women’s rights activists had persuaded lawmakers and the public of the ERA’s value. In 1971, the House approved the ERA by a vote of 354 to 23. After passing in the Senate 84 to 8 the next year, the amendment was sent to the states for ratification (Mansbridge 1986; Mayeri 2004). In its final version, Section 1 of the amendment read: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.” The amendment required ratification by three-fourths of states (thirty-eight) within the seven-year time frame Congress had set.