198 101 2MB
[…] Similarly, a corporation will be recognized as a separate entity ‘even if it has only one shareholder who exercises total control over its affairs’ (Commissioner v Bollinger 1988), effectively allowing an individual taxpayer to split herself into two (or more) at will. Partnerships are perhaps most emblematic of how the Code can recognize a collective as a group at some points and as a separate entity at others. Partnerships are generally treated as an aggregate of individuals, as evidenced by section 701, which states: A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.