CEO Leadership: Navigating the New Era in Corporate Governance 9780226665337
[…] Co. v. Vertin, 102 A.3d 155, 176 (Del. Ch. 2014), citing N. Am. Catholic Educ. Programming Found., Inc. v. Gheewalla, 930 A.2d 92 (Del. 2007). 33. Mills Acquisition Co. v. Macmillan, Inc., 559 A.2d 1261, 1283 (Del. 1988). See also Weinberger v. UOP, Inc., 457 A.2d 701 (Del. 1983), where two directors were faulted for not sharing a valuation report with their fellow directors. 34. Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224 (1988). See also the discussion at note 37 in chapter 6. 35. Reg. FD (for “fair disclosure”), 17 C.F.R. §§ 243.100–­103 (2018), promulgated by the SEC in 2000, prohibits selective disclosure. More specifically, it requires that disclosures cannot be made selectively to any broker-­dealer, investment advisor, investment company, or “holder of the issuer’s securities, under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that the person will purchase or sell the issuer’s securities on the basis of the information.” However, there are circumstances when such disclosure can be made, including when the recipient “expressly agrees to maintain the disclosed information in confidence” with either an oral or written agreement. Regulation FD in effect codified prior case law.