CEO Leadership: Navigating the New Era in Corporate Governance 9780226665337
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 383 (1981). 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1014 provides, “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the [FDIC] . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” 17. SEC Form 8-­K Item 5.05(b). 18. SEC Reg. S-­K Item 303. 19. AU 341 (“going concern”); AU-­C 706 (“emphasis of matter”), https//www .aicpa.org.

242  notes to pages 130–141