CEO Leadership: Navigating the New Era in Corporate Governance 9780226665337
[…] Evoking President Roosevelt, she stated, “We should insist on a new deal.”56 Similarly, “at least five declared or likely Democratic presidential candidates [for 2020] want to restrict how much stock U.S. companies can buy back from shareholders,” despite the fact that “some studies show that research, development and other capital expenditures are unaffected at companies that offer buybacks.”57

4 The Role of the Board

Understanding the role of the board begins with appreciating the statutory mandate. Virtually all corporate statutes contain a charge along the lines of Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law: “The business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this [statute] or in its certificate of incorporation.” This provision has been summarized in the case law as “the bedrock statutory principle of director primacy.”1 The principal focus should be on the words “under the direction of ”—­this is the statutory authorization for delegation to management.