202 61 2MB
[…] If it is thought the risk is less, but the behavior of the parent seems to fit the rest of this definition, then the court can mandate services. 3 “Excessive corporal punishment” fits under neglect and is different than what fits the legal definition of abuse. Abuse must include certain sexual acts or injury not caused accidentally, “which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ” (Family Court Act, Section 1012, e, i). 4 This part of the definition was used to include issues like refusing to press statutory rape charges against a child’s boyfriend, refusing to bring a child back home from psychiatric hospitalization when the parent felt the child was still a danger, and