265 43 1MB
[…] For a comparison of U.S. law and that of other countries, see W. Paatii Ofosu-Amaah, Raj Soopramanien, & Kishor Uprety, Combating Corruption: A Comparative Review of Selected Legal Aspects of State Practice and Major International Initiatives 47–48 (1999). Interestingly, only one federal statute of this type expressly calibrates lesser punishment to smaller bribes. This is the statute prohibiting the “corrupt” giving of commissions or gifts to officers of financial institutions in loan transactions. See 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1), (2) (2006). The offender “shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or three times the value of the thing given, offered, . . . solicited, . . . [or] accepted . . ., whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both”; “but if the value of the thing given, offered, . . . solicited, [or] accepted . . . does not exceed $1,000, [he] shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” See id. 85.
See 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1) (2006) (emphasis added) (general federal
bribery statute). 86.