By the people: debating American government [Brief third edition] 9780190298418, 0190298413, 9780190298890, 0190298898
[…] President Obama, for example, facing a Congress unwilling to act on immigration reform, in 2012 unilaterally declared a “Dreamers” policy that allowed young children brought illegally into the United States to apply for work permits and avoid deportation. How could he do so? The administration claimed he was using his authority to execute the laws that govern immigration.In 2016, the Supreme Court ruled on the president’s policy, reaching a split decision that left the original plan in place but enabled states to scale it back in the future. Even the executive-power clause has limits.

03-Morone-Chap03.indd 84

11/17/16 9:52 PM

The Constitution | CHAPTER 3

85

Section 4 allows for removing a president “on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” What constitutes a high crime or misdemeanor? Again, the Constitution does not say, which makes any impeachment effort highly charged on all sides. Three presidents have faced formal impeachment proceedings, although only one, Richard Nixon, has been forced to resign his office.24