118 45 8MB
[…] The main common features across several of the states generally echo those that were first enacted in Maryland
556
Chapter 8 Social Enterprises
and Vermont. These two state benefit corporation laws are used as the primary example, though there are variants among states.25
a. Public Benefit The purpose of a benefit corporation is to create a general public benefit, defined as “a material positive impact on society and the environment, as measured by a third-party standard, through activities that promote [some] combination of specific public benefits” (Maryland Act, § 5-6C-01(c); Vermont Act, § 21.03(4)). The model benefit corporation legislation provides some examples of what constitutes a specific public benefit: (1) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services; (2) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business; (3) protecting or restoring the environment; (4) improving human health; (5) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge; (6) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a purpose to benefit society or the environment; and (7) conferring any other particular benefit on society or the environment.
A third-party standard is defined as “a standard for defining, reporting, and assessing overall corporate social and environmental performance,” and states have allowed benefit corporations to self-determine how that third-party standard is conceived and met. Benefit corporations are not required to be audited or certified by any particular third-party standard.