2,538 82 18MB
[…] For example, the seller has the moral duty to provide a product that can be used safely for the ordinary and expected purposes for which the customer, relying on the seller’s judgment, has been led to believe it can be used. Sellers are morally bound to provide whatever service they know the buyers understood the sellers were promising to provide, and at the point of sale, sellers should correct any customer misunderstandings of which they are aware.32 This idea of an implied agreement has also been incorporated into the law. Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, for example, reads as follows: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
By acting in accordance with these duties, a business respects the right of consumers to be treated as free and equal persons—that is, in accordance with their right to be treated only as they have freely consented to be treated.