196 69 4MB
[…] Consent Decree, United States v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, No. 88 Civ. 4486 (S.D.N.Y.) (Mar. 14, 1989) [hereinafter Consent Decree], at 7. 11. 29 U.S.C. § 186 (2000); IBT Constitution, at Art. XIX, § 7(b)(13). 12. 29 U.S.C. § 503(a) (2000) (“No labor organization shall make directly or indirectly any loan or loans to any officer or employee of such organization which results in a total indebtedness on the part of such officer or employee to the labor organization in excess of $2,000.”). 13. 18 U.S.C. § 1954 (2000); United States v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters (Perrucci), 965 F. Supp. 493, 500 – 01 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1954 (1994)). 14. 29 U.S.C. § 431(b) (2000).
Notes to Chapter 4 249
15. 29 U.S.C. § 530 (2000).