Blood Money 9781952112171, 9781952112164, 1952112176
[…] Kathy did this with both Audrey and Gail. When LabCorp lost the BCBS and Aetna contracts to Quest, it responded by

securing an exclusive contract with UnitedHealthcare (United). Quest employed a similar tactic with United that LabCorp did with BCBS and Aetna physicians and clinics: patients would not be billed. The agreements to provide free testing to patients who were insured by BCBS and Aetna that was reported by Audrey and Gail is strictly prohibited by both federal and State law. Florida Statute § 817.234(7)(a) states: “It shall constitute a material omission and insurance fraud, punishable as provided in subsection (11), for any service provider, other than a hospital, to engage in a general business practice of billing amounts as its usual and customary charge, if such provider has agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or copayments, or does not for any other reason intend to collect the total amount of such charge.” In October 1994, the OIG issued a Special Fraud Alert, entitled “How Does the Anti-Kickback Statute Relate to Arrangement for the Provision of Clinical Lab Services?”