Beyond Shareholder Wealth Maximisation: Towards a More Suitable Corporate Objective for Chinese Companies 2017022756, 9781138288867, 9781315267616
[…] Indeed, the Financial Reporting Council points out such change “would provide greater accountability and give shareholders a further opportunity to send a signal to the board if they have concerns”.93 Apart from facilitating the replacement of incumbent directors, shareholders’ say on directors’ remuneration also increases shareholders’ impact. Both the US Department of the Treasury’s Troubled Assets Relief Program94 and

88 For example, section 216(3) of Delaware General Corporate Law formally specifies: “[d]irectors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors”. 89 Lucian Bebchuk (ed), ‘Symposium on Corporate Election’ (2003) Harvard John M. Olin Discussion Paper Series No. 448, 99–100. 90 Bainbridge, Corporate Governance (n 3) 203. 91 In this case shareholder activists opposed the election of CEO Michael Eisner among others.