Before the Next Attack: Preserving Civil Liberties in an Age of Terrorism 9780300127034
[…] See Senate Rule VI. If a blast killed or incapacitated fifty-one members, the Senate could not function until gubernatorial replacements arrived. 6. Currently, the only official word on “vacancies” comes from 2 U.S.C. §8, which states that “the time for holding elections in any State . . . for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person

201

202

NOTES TO PAGES 148–51

elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States” (emphasis added).