124 47 2MB
[…] Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.” Section 120.30 of the same Penal Code stated that “a person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he intentionally causes or aids another person to attempt suicide. Promoting a suicide attempt is a class E felony.” Washington State’s anti-assisted suicide law was the same as the New York “promoting suicide” statute except for the punishment segment. Its Revised Code, Section 9A.36.060, read: “(1) A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide. (2) Promoting a suicide attempt is a class C felony.” By 1990 most states had very similar prohibitions against assisting suicide attempts. At least thirty-five states had passed statutes explicitly criminalizing assisted suicide.