229 22 5MB
[…] Your CP gives you just so much time to construct or you lose the license; “tolling” stops the CP clock until the matter is resolved. The trick here, and nowhere else is this written down, is that you have to get into Court as soon as possible. To the casual observer, it may appear obvious that getting hung up before a Zoning Board would be a situation where “construction is prevented by . . . causes not under the control of the permittee” (47 CFR §73.3598(b)). Nonetheless, as you will see in the following well-written letter requesting tolling for one of the Lookout Mountain stations, “(t)he Commission has advised that tolling is appropriate when ‘construction is delayed by any cause of action pending before any court of competent jurisdiction relating to any necessary local, state, or federal requirements for the construction or operation of the station, including any zoning or environmental requirement’” (47 C.F.R. §73.3598(b)(ii)). The consequence of the FCC’s position on this matter is that, if the broadcaster agrees to more and more hearings, with time passing, opponents or a Board truly opposed to the project can try to run out the clock. Thus, the need for tolling.