229 22 5MB
[…] III. HARM BY MISQUOTING It was never the intention of the Congress or the Commission to allow the prohibition of local broadcast coverage. Yet there is good reason to fear that a misreading of this Order will result in effective prohibition of new broadcast towers in many communities. This would be in direct conflict with the basis and purpose of the FCC, as found in the Communications Act, which is “to provide for the use of [radio transmission channels].” (Emphasis added.) See generally 47 U.S.C. §151 (purpose of the Act includes “to make available, so far as possible . . . a rapid, efficient Nation-wide and world-wide radio communication service with adequate facilities”); 47 U.S.C. §157 (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”). http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Notices/1997/fcc97296 .html at footnote 20 (last visited October 23, 2006). It may be the Commission’s intention to restate existing law and policy in the Order.