Antarctica in International Law 9781782257790
[…] 890

Martin John Beattie et al v United States of America

274

The Space Treaty is obviously not couched in terms of tort claims. However, the basic principle is that in the sovereignless reaches of outer space, each state party to the treaty will retain jurisdiction over its own objects and persons. Like the decisions under the statutes discussed in section D above, holding that Antarctica is not a “foreign country” for various purposes, the treatment of outer space is persuasive by analogy. II. VENUE Venue of cases under the FTCA is governed by the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1402, which provides that any such “civil action on a tort claim against the United States ... may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”69 Since the plaintiffs in this case are all residents of Great Britain or New Zealand, venue must be satisfied through the place of the act or omission.