477 19 5MB
[…] In both open and closed range, the owner of a trespassing animal would be strictly liable if that animal were to kill animals belonging to the owner of the premises invaded. See Cal. Civ. Code §3341 (West 1970). 22. See Cal. Agric. Code. §17128 (West 1968) (excepting owners of “goats, swine, or hogs” from benefits of open-range rule); Shasta County Ordinance Code §3306 (declaring it “unlawful” to permit “any vicious dog or other dangerous animal” to run at large). 23. Section 17122 of the Agricultural Code reads: “In any county or part of a county devoted chiefly to grazing and so declared pursuant to this article, a person shall not have the right to take up any estray animal found upon his premises, or upon premises to which he has the right of possession, nor shall he have a lien thereon, unless the premises are entirely enclosed with a good and substantial fence.” Cal. Agric. Code §17122 (West 1968) (emphasis added). Judicial decisions construe this sort of provision as also denying a person without such a fence the right to recover damages for callie trespass.