477 19 5MB
[…] But cf. Logan v. Gedney, 38 Cal. 579 (1869) (implying that active herding may be required). The California Supreme Court’s pro-plaintiff predilections during the early 1980s would have inclined it to follow the Cramer approach. Some early California statutes authorized cattle-trespass victims to recover double damages in certain situations. See, e.g., 1850 Cal. Stat. 131 (victim enclosed by lawful fence can recover double damages for defendant’s second offense). See also Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §569.440(l) (1986) (entitling trespass victim situated behind a lawful fence to recover double damages for second offense if the animal owner had been negligent). See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §16.60.015 (Supp. 1989) (“damages [shall be] assessed by three reliable, disinterested parties and practical farmers, within five days next after the trespass has been committed…”). See generally 35 Am. Jur. 2d Fences §§24-32 (1967). The practice of delegating valuation issues to fence viewers was widespread in the nineteenth century and before.