135 56 175MB
[…] interstate compact
An agreement between two or more states. Agreements on minor matters are made without congressional consent, but any compact that tends to increase the power of the contracting states relative to other states or relative to the national government generally requires the consent of Congress. Such compacts serve as a means by which states can solve regional problems.
states should cooperate in catching criminals. Article IV, Section 2, states that “[a] person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or another Crime who shall flee from Justice and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having jurisdiction of the Crime.” Although the language is clear, a federal judge will not order such an action. It is the moral duty of the governor to extradite the accused.