183 56 25MB
[…] of the Army, Field Manual 2-22.3 (2006), Human Intelligence Collector Operations, pp. 5–18. See also Department of the Army, Field Manual 34–52 (1992), Intelligence Interrogation, ch. 1, p. 1. 257Military Commissions Act of 2006, s. 950q (stating that “a person is punishable as a principal under this chapter who . . . commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission [or] is a superior commander who, with regard to acts punishable under this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof.”). 258Church Report, p. 3. 259A-98: Schmidt-Furlow Report. 260Schlesinger Report, appendix B. 43
INTRODUCTION : ADMINISTRATION OF TORTURE