140 104 2MB
[…] Legislators who want to introduce anti-abortion legislation frequently turn to the “ready-to-go, easily adaptable” model bills offered by groups like AUL.52 In its annual compendium of model legislation, AUL has produced model bills designed to prohibit “the use of teleconferencing systems to dispense abortion-inducing drugs without a physician’s examination (i.e., ‘telemed abortions’)” since at least
.
58 Abortion Pills in US Clinics and Laws
table 1 state laws with physical presence requirement for medication abortion North Dakota Century Code §14-02.1-03.5 (Added 2011) South Dakota Codified Laws §34-23A-56 (Added in 2011)
Wisconsin Statutes and Annotations §253.105 (Added in 2011)
Missouri Revised Statutes §188.021 (Added in 2013)
North Dakota mandated that the “abortion-inducing drug or chemical . . . must be administered by or in the same room and in the physical presence of the physician who prescribed, dispensed, or otherwise provided the drug or chemical to the patient.” South Dakota prohibited any “surgical or medical abortion . . . except by a licensed physician and only after the physician physically and personally meets with the pregnant mother, consults with her, and performs an assessment of her medical and personal circumstances.”