227 15 2MB
[…] They need help. Help often comes in the form of a raid by law enforcement on 28 22 u.s.c. § 7106(b)(6) (“Whether the government of the country monitors immigration and emigration patterns for evidence of severe forms of trafficking in persons and whether law enforcement agencies of the country respond to any such evidence in a manner that is consistent with the vigorous investigation and prosecution of acts of such trafficking, …”). 29 See, e.g., Dep’t of State, supra note 9, at 4; Dep’t of State, supra note 14, at 13. The Department of Health and Human Services, the leading department to support trafficking victims in the u.s., initiated the “Rescue and Restore Victims of Human Trafficking” campaign as part of its