227 15 2MB
[…] Since the adoption of the tvpa, numerous training programs and governmental resources have been devoted to enhancing law enforcement authorities’ capacity for identifying trafficking victims and cases. See id. at 6–8. The 2013 tip Report set victim identification as the government’s top agenda, alleging that a huge number of unidentified victims in the u.s. and worldwide call for stronger law enforcement efforts by states. Dep’t of State, Trafficking in Persons Report: June 2013, at 2, 8–13 (2013). 10 Dep’t of State, supra note 9, at 10 (2013). 11 22 u.s.c. § 7103(d)(7). 12 22 u.s.c. § 7106(b)(1) (“After reasonable requests from the Department of State for data regarding investigations, prosecutions, convictions, and sentences, a government which does not provide such data, consistent with the capacity of such government to obtain such data, shall be presumed not to have vigorously investigated, prosecuted, convicted or sentenced such acts.”). 13 The expected role to be played by labor inspectors is limited to identifying trafficking victims in order to arrest and punish suspected traffickers. See, e.g., Dep’t of State, supra note 9, at 15.
72
chapter 3