227 15 2MB
[…] This requirement indicates that the u.s. anti-trafficking framework treats a victim’s temporary residence as a rare exception, framed not only under the criminal justice framework, but also as part of the broader immigration control regime. The tvpa of 2000 clearly reveals the hierarchal relationship between victim protection and immigration law enforcement.49 Statistics show that T-visas have been made available only to a limited number of victims. From 2002 to 2015, a total of 5,380 trafficking victims were issued 45 22 u.s.c. §7105(c)(3)(A)(iii) (“The Secretary shall permit an alien described in clause (i) who has filed a civil action under Section 1595 of title 18 to remain in the United States until such action is concluded.”). 46 ice, supra note 44, at 14. 47 22 u.s.c. §7105(c)(3)(A)(iii). 48 22 u.s.c. §7105(c)(3)(A)(iv). 49 See also tvpa of 2000 Pub. L. No. 106–386 (2000) § 107(e) (“Nothing in this section, or in the amendments made by this section, shall be construed as prohibiting the Attorney General from instituting removal proceedings … for conduct committed after the alien’s admission into the United States, or for conduct or a condition that was not disclosed to the Attorney General prior to the alien’s admission …”).
Analysis of Current Legal Institutional Responses
79