191 118 31MB
[…] HRS Chapter 576E has created an administrative process for child support enforcement. This administrative process has concurrent jurisdiction with the Family Court over child support matters. Therefore, all references in these Guidelines to the "court" include administrative hearings; references to "court orders" include administrative orders; references to "Judges" include administrative hearings officers; and references to "motions" include administrative requests for service. HRS Sections 571-52.5 and 576E-15, provide that "[w]hen the court/agency establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent/responsible parent, the court/agency shall use guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure." (emphasis added). Judges shall make recorded oral or written findings of fact where exceptional circumstances supported by evidence in the record warrant departure from the guidelines.