A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Note that in Rhode Island Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 296 (R.I. 2008), the Rhode Island Supreme Court ruled that “there is no basis in law for the trial justice’s conclusion that the [state board of elections] was required to adopt procedural rules before it might exercise its statutory authority [to conduct investigations].” Therein the court noted: The General Assembly has imbued the board with investigatory authority “in all cases of every nature pending before it,” [R.I. Gen. Laws] § 17-7-8, and in doing so the board may summon witnesses to testify under oath, “in the same manner as witnesses are compelled to appear and testify in any court,” and may compel the production of documents. Id. Even a cursory reading of this grant of investigatory power leads to the conclusion that procedural rules are not a condition precedent to an investigation. R.I. Republican Party v.