A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Liu v. Striuli, 36 F. Supp. 2d 452, 479–80 (D.R.I. 1999); Washburn v. Rite Aid Corp., 695 A.2d 495 (R.I. 1997).

(a)

Confidentiality of Healthcare Communications and Information Act

Counsel seeking medical records are wise to familiarize themselves with the Rhode Island Confidentiality of Healthcare Communications and Information Act (the act), R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-1 et seq. and R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-39. The act’s purpose is to “establish safeguards for maintaining the integrity of confidential healthcare information that relates to an individual.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-2. Be sure to read the entire act, including the definitions. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-3. For example, the term “confidential healthcare information” has a specific meaning under the act as follows: “All information relating to a patient’s healthcare history, diagnosis, condition, treatment, or evaluation obtained from a healthcare provider who has treated the patient.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-3(3)(ii).