A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] See, e.g., “Computer Software: Guidance on Applying FASB 86” from the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) series: Highlights of Financial Reporting Issues (Feb. 1986). Photocopied reprints are available from the FASB, 401 Merritt 7, P.O. Box 5116, Norwalk, CT 06856, (203) 847-0700.

Relevant Privileges Communications between an accountant and a current or former client are confidential communications, which accountants are prohibited from disclosing without consent. R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-3.1-23(a). In pertinent part, Section 5-3.123 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that “[n]o licensee, including, but not limited to, clerks, paraprofessionals, and students under work-study programs . . . shall disclose any confidential information obtained in the course of a professional engagement except with the written consent of the client or former client.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-3.1-23. The confidential nature of the relationship between an accountant and his or her client, however, does not extend the common law attorney-client privilege to an accountant-client privilege. See Clifford McFarland Read & Lundy, Inc. v.