A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] matters. The provisions of Rule 37(a)(4) regarding expenses and sanctions are expressly incorporated into the protective-order provisions of Rule 26(c).

§ 13.3

DEPOSITIONS TO PERPETUATE TESTIMONY

The circumstances under which depositions may be taken to preserve testimony either before an action is filed or while an appeal is pending are limited. The former is governed by statute, the latter by Rule 27(b). Rule 27(a) states that the procedure for perpetuating testimony before an action is filed “shall be in accordance with the statutes of this state.” Rhode Island General Laws § 9-18-12 establishes the procedure. The statute requires the prospective litigant to file a petition “to any justice of the supreme or superior or family court, or to any justice of a district court,” which petition must set forth the following: • the reasons for the petition, • the name of the witness to be deposed, • the subject matter in issue, and • the identities of all persons known to have any interest in the subject matter at issue.