A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Health-care providers routinely require authorizations that specifically identify all the possible areas of medical treatment that are subject to your request. The Confidentiality Act provides a roadmap for any attorney seeking to obtain another person’s medical records. First, you must draft a consent form permitting the release of your client’s confidential health information, and you must obtain your client’s signature to the consent form. Buried deep within R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4 lie the requirements for obtaining your client’s medical records. Subsection (d) of § 5-37.3-4 states that the consent form must contain: (1) A statement of the need for and proposed uses of that information; (2) A statement that all information is to be released or clearly indicating the extent of the information to be released; and (3) A statement that the consent for release or transfer of information may be withdrawn at any future time and is subject to revocation, except where an authorization is executed in connection with an application for a life or health insurance policy in which case the authorization expires two (2) years from the issue date of the insurance policy, and when signed in connection with a claim for benefits under any insurance policy the authorization shall be valid during the pendency of that claim. Any revocation shall be transmitted in writing. R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4(d). Some health-care providers will insist upon using their own authorizations. (A sample authorization from an area hospital is attached as Exhibit 21B.) Unfortunately, even if you send a provider your own authorization, the provider will 21–3

§ 21.3