A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] If the twenty-day period passes and no motion to quash is filed, then the person can serve the subpoena on the health-care facility or medical provider to obtain the records. When issuing a subpoena to a health-care facility licensed under the laws of the State of Rhode Island, if you would like the keeper of records to appear in person with the records, you must put on the subpoena language to the effect that “The procedure authorized pursuant to § 9-19-39 will not be deemed sufficient compliance with this subpoena.” See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-39(e) (1997 Reenactment). If you would like original records to be produced and not copies at the deposition, in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-39, you must state in the subpoena language to the effect that “Original records are required, and the procedure authorized pursuant to § 9-19-39 will not be deemed sufficient compliance with the subpoena.” See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-39(f) (1997 Reenactment).