A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] “The subpoena power of the grand jury is designed for its own use, not to further independent investigations of the prosecutor or police.” DeLaire, 183 Ill. Dec. 33, 610 N.E.2d at 1284. Indeed it is important to remember that the process issued by the grand jury is the process of the court, not the prosecutor. In re Doe, 717 A.2d 1129, 1138–39 (R.I. 1998). Once a valid subpoena has been served on a witness, that witness is statutorily bound to appear, subject to any exceptions carved out in state or federal law, as mentioned in § 16.2.1, below. Section 9-17-5 of the Rhode Island General Laws compels witnesses who are served with a subpoena “in behalf of any party to a suit or proceeding, civil or criminal” to attend and also compels the party serving 16–4

THE RECORDKEEPER DEPOSITION

§ 16.2

the subpoena to provide the witness with a witness fee. However, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that a witness’ obligation to appear remains separate from the requirement that a witness be paid.