A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Each agency will have its own preferences and practices regarding the issuance of subpoenas. Some such agency subpoena practices will be the subject of express rules or regulations; other such agency practices are not textually defined. 29–11

§ 29.3

DISCOVERY & DEPOSITIONS IN RHODE ISLAND

The use of subpoenas for both discovery purposes and to compel attendance in connection with adversarial hearings arguably is made possible by R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-3, which allows any notary (most attorneys are notaries) to issue subpoenas to witnesses with respect to “any matter before any body or person authorized by law to summon witnesses.” If you have no other means of securing the necessary witness or documents, consider serving a subpoena pursuant to R.I. Gen.