A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Similarly, the patient dying of a terminal disease may have his testimony recorded (preferably on videotape) to preserve critical testimony concerning conversations, pain, and suffering damages, and “put a face on” the client who may no longer be alive by the time the suit is filed, and who therefore may not be available to give deposition or trial testimony. Note, however, that Rule 32 states that depositions may be used at trial “against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had reasonable notice thereof.” (See also R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-18-15: “The deposition, in case of the death of any deponent, his or her of unsound mind, his or her absence from this state, or inability to attend, may be used as evidence in any court in this state against any person who shall have had due notice of the taking of the deposition, his or her heirs, executors, or administrators.”) Accordingly, if the prospective defendant or counsel for same is not given notice, the effective use of such perpetuated testimony is at peril.

(b)

Postfiling

Rule 26(d) states that, “unless the court orders otherwise, methods of discovery may be used in any sequence.”