A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] in (name of health care facility). The original records were made in the regular course of business, and it was the regular course of (name of health care facility) to make such records at or near the time of the matter recorded. This certification is given pursuant to Rhode Island general laws § 9-19-39 by the custodian of the records in lieu of his or her personal appearance. Such copies shall be separately enclosed and sealed in an inner envelope or wrapper bearing the legend “Copies of Medical Records.” Counsel should take note (and alert their office staff) that R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1939(c) does not permit counsel to simply open the envelope upon receipt. Rather, the records should remain sealed and unopened until “the time of trial, deposition, or other hearing, upon the direction of the judge, court, officer, attorney, body, or tribunal conducting the proceeding, in the presence of all parties who have appeared in person or by counsel at the trial, deposition, or hearing.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-39(c). Thus, in practice the deposition would proceed without a deponent. The envelope containing the records may be opened during the deposition with counsel making an appropriate record.