A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] § 6.1

RHODE ISLAND’S ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS ACT

§ 6.1.1

Statement of Purpose

“The public’s right to access to public records and the individual’s right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to public records. It is also the intent of this chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-1. Rhode Island provides a statutory right to privacy in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1 et seq. That section protects, among other things, “the right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one’s physical solitude or seclusion,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(1), and “the right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one’s private life,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(3).

6–1

§ 6.1

§ 6.1.2

DISCOVERY & DEPOSITIONS IN RHODE ISLAND

General Description