A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] Refer to Exhibit 33C for a multistate survey of statutory and case law on the subject of ex parte communications with a plaintiff’s treating physicians. A number of states prohibit all forms of ex parte contact, while others allow some form of ex parte communications with treating physicians. A few states have no settled law on the subject. In Rhode Island, defendants may not engage in ex parte contacts with plaintiffs’ past or present treating physicians. Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4, “a patient’s confidential health care information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient or his or her authorized representative.” Section 5-37.3-4(b)(8)(ii) states that disclosure of a patient’s health care information that is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient “may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state).” It further states that any disclosure “shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative.”