A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] To facilitate the matter, also include an affidavit. Included as Exhibit 16A is a sample of such a cover letter and affidavit. In addition to the protections offered to the enumerated entities in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-5.1(c), be aware that there are provisions in federal law that may preempt Rhode Island law. For example, there are specific federal regulations governing the release of information from the U.S. Postal Service. See 39 C.F.R. § 265 et seq. The regulations implement the Freedom of Information Act as a primary means by which to obtain records. 39 C.F.R. § 265.1 to § 265.7. Depending on the records sought, 39 C.F.R. § 265.11 may limit the U.S. Postal Service’s obligations to respond to subpoenas duces tecum issued in a Superior Court case. For example, “If the subpoena involves a job-connected injury, the records are under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs, Department of Labor.” 39 C.F.R. § 265.11(3). 16–6

THE RECORDKEEPER DEPOSITION

§ 16.2