A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] The only reference to a letter rogatory in the Rhode Island procedural rules appears in Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 28(b)(3), which discusses depositions taken in a foreign country “pursuant to a letter of request (whether or not captioned a letter rogatory).” The term “letter rogatory” does not otherwise appear in any Rhode Island rule or statute.

23–5

§ 23.2

DISCOVERY & DEPOSITIONS IN RHODE ISLAND

§ 23.2.2 Obtaining a Commission Rhode Island General Laws § 9-18-9 sets out the procedure for obtaining discovery from an out-of-state, nonparty witness through a commission. The statute provides as follows: Any court may, on the motion of either party in any action, suit, or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending therein, in which a deposition may be used, or before any commissioners, referees, or auditors appointed by any such court or under a rule from it, grant a commission to take depositions according to law, whenever it may be necessary to prevent a failure or delay of justice, on such terms as such court, by general or special order, may direct; and the deposition, so taken, may be used in any state of the cause, on appeal or otherwise. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-18-9. Rule 28(b) describes the standard to be applied by the hearing justice for the issuance of a commission in Rhode Island: A commission . . . shall be issued on application and notice and on terms that are just and appropriate.