A Practical Guide to Discovery & Depositions in Rhode Island [1 ed.] 2010925474, 1575896044
[…] While this chapter addresses discovery, rather than trial, as a necessity the course of discovery the practitioner will engage in a medical malpractice case is dictated by the rules that will control his or her case at trial. Thus, Rule 702 of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence, and more specifically R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1941, provide the requisites for putting on a malpractice case. Section 9-19-41 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentists, or dental hygienist based on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice.

32–2

DISCOVERY IN MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE CASES

§ 32.2

As a result of this expert requirement, all aspects of medical malpractice discovery will incorporate expert discovery.