A New Miscellany-at-Law: Yet Another Diversion for Lawyers and Others 9781472559777, 9781841135540
[…] 188

A New Miscellany-at-Law

one beneficial side-effect of the statute may be the restoration to favour of the definite article, so long abandoned in much American legal drafting. “The insured” averages 1.5 syllables a word, instead of the 2.0 of “Insured.” Sad to relate, the Flesch Scale Analysis Readability Score of the statute itself is nowhere revealed: yet plainly there must be grave suspicions. To take one of the shortest subsections, section 72C.04(7) runs: “‘Person’ means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, business trust or voluntary organization.” This fails the test miserably, falling short of the requisite 40 points by nearly 100.34 Perhaps insurance corporations have built up a collection of monosyllabic clauses with little or no significance that can be inserted in policies to preserve them from the perils of a high polysyllabic