A Guide to International Trading: Professional Tools and Practice Insights for Successful Operations 3031399765, 9783031399763
[…] U.C.C. § 1-201(27). In the current situation, Taxier certainly cannot validly claim to have exercised due diligence with respect to the notice given to Texpor. Indisputably, Taxier made no attempt whatever to contact Oxford regarding the second shipment. A letter sent by Texpor’s attorneys to the bank attempting to collect on the letter of credit simply does not constitute a sufficient response to Oxford to negate Oxford’s rightful rejection of the goods. Oxford’s remedies for rightful rejection are governed by U.C.C. § 2-711 which reads in part: (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery ... or the buyer

140

4 Terms of International Trade

rightfully rejects ... then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract the buyer may cancel and ... may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid (2) recover damages for non-delivery as provided. (3) On rightful rejection ... a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care, and custody and may hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller. Oxford’s Counterclaim Oxford’s consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise[.]” As a result of the foregoing,