A Guide to International Trading: Professional Tools and Practice Insights for Successful Operations 3031399765, 9783031399763
[…] Having decided that the goods Texpor delivered to Oxford were not of “first quality” and unacceptable for the intentions of and use by the buyer, the issue in this case is whether Oxford accepted or rightfully rejected the goods. Acceptance occurs when either (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, the buyer informs the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will retain them in spite of their non-conformity, or (b) the buyer, after a reasonable opportunity to inspect, fails to make an effective rejection. Pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-602, “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” In this case, purchase order agreement Nos. 10882 and 10881 states specifically that notice of defect “shall be considered timely if made by the Buyer within thirty days after the Buyer discovers or learns of such defect.”