A Century of Civil Rights: With a Study of State Law Against Discrimination by Theodore Leskes 9780231876810
[…] (Derived from the act of April 20, 1871.) 42 U.S.C. § 1986: Every person who, with knowledge that any of the wrongs conspired to be done and mentioned in the preceding section and having power to prevent the wrongs, neglects or

68

Federal

Legislation

refuses to prevent them or to aid in preventing them shall be liable to the injured party for damages. (Derived from the act of April 20, 1871.) Of criminal actions: 18 U.S.C. § 241: "If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same," or if two or more persons go in disguise with intent to prevent or hinder a citizen's free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, they shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.