A Century of Civil Rights: With a Study of State Law Against Discrimination by Theodore Leskes 9780231876810
[…] Gratuitously, the act provides that it shall not be an unfair practice for an educational institution "to use criteria other than race, religion, creed, color or national origin in the admission of students." Provision is made for an educational institution operated or controlled by a religious organization to certify that fact in writing to the commissioner with a statement that it elects "to be considered" a religious or denominational educational institution for the purposes of the act. Upon such certification, a college or uni1

EDUCATION LAW

§ 313; Laws of 1948. ch. 753.

226

State

Legislation

versity would have the right "to select its students exclusively or primarily from members of such religion or denomination," to give them preference, or to make any selection of its students that promotes "the religious principles for which it is established or maintained."